Oscar The 84th Annual Academy Awards

Tuesday, February 28th, 2012 - Business Gallery

Oscar The 84th Annual Academy AwardsOscar The 84th Annual Academy Awards

Academy Award or Oscar is also called the film appreciation, especially in the United States. Oscars awarded by the Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences (AMPAS), an organization of professional honor which in 2007 had a membership of 5830 voters. Actors (with a membership of 1311) is the largest group of voters. Oscar The 84th Annual Academy Awards

Academy Award trophy dubbed Oscar when Academy librarian Margaret Herrick a look at a table and said, “looks just like my Uncle Oscar!”. The name was still attached and is now used as common name of the Academy Award himself, even by the Academy itself. Even the website is at oscars.org Academy and Academy Award Awards web site is at oscars.com.

The award was first given on May 16, 1929 but the actual result was announced on February 18, three months earlier. Oscar The 84th Annual Academy Awards

Oscar winner Ben-Hur is the largest, Titanic, and The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King, who each won 11 trophies.

The following are the winners for this year

Best Picture
The Artist (2011)
The Descendants (2011)
Extremely Loud and Incredibly Close (2011)
The Help (2011)
Hugo (2011/II)
Midnight in Paris (2011)
Moneyball (2011)
The Tree of Life (2011)
War Horse (2011)

Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role
Demián Bichir for A Better Life (2011)
George Clooney for The Descendants (2011)
Jean Dujardin for The Artist (2011)
Gary Oldman for Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy (2011)
Brad Pitt for Moneyball (2011)

Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role
Glenn Close for Albert Nobbs (2011)
Viola Davis for The Help (2011)
Rooney Mara for The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo (2011)
Meryl Streep for The Iron Lady (2011)
Michelle Williams for My Week with Marilyn (2011)

Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role
Kenneth Branagh for My Week with Marilyn (2011)
Jonah Hill for Moneyball (2011)
Nick Nolte for Warrior (2011)
Christopher Plummer for Beginners (2010)
Max von Sydow for Extremely Loud and Incredibly Close (2011)

Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role
Bérénice Bejo for The Artist (2011)
Jessica Chastain for The Help (2011)
Melissa McCarthy for Bridesmaids (2011)
Janet McTeer for Albert Nobbs (2011)
Octavia Spencer for The Help (2011)

Best Director
Woody Allen for Midnight in Paris (2011)
Michel Hazanavicius for The Artist (2011)
Terrence Malick for The Tree of Life (2011)
Alexander Payne for The Descendants (2011)
Martin Scorsese for Hugo (2011/II)

Best Writing – Original Screenplay
The Artist (2011): Michel Hazanavicius
Bridesmaids (2011): Kristen Wiig, Annie Mumolo
Margin Call (2011): J.C. Chandor
Midnight in Paris (2011): Woody Allen
Jodaeiye Nader az Simin (A Separation) (2011): Asghar Farhadi

Best Writing – Adapted Screenplay
The Descendants (2011): Alexander Payne, Nat Faxon, Jim Rash
Hugo (2011/II): John Logan
The Ides of March (2011): George Clooney, Grant Heslov, Beau Willimon
Moneyball (2011): Steven Zaillian, Aaron Sorkin, Stan Chervin
Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy (2011): Bridget O’Connor, Peter Straughan

Best Animated Feature Film
Une vie de chat (2010)
Chico & Rita (2010)
Kung Fu Panda 2 (2011)
Puss in Boots (2011)
Rango (2011)

Best Foreign Language Film
Bullhead (2011): Michael R. Roskam (Belgium)
Footnote (2011): Joseph Cedar (Israel)
In Darkness (2011): Agnieszka Holland (Poland)
Monsieur Lazhar (2011): Philippe Falardeau (Canada)
A Separation (2011): Asghar Farhadi (Iran)

Best Cinematography
The Artist (2011): Guillaume Schiffman
The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo (2011): Jeff Cronenweth
Hugo (2011/II): Robert Richardson
The Tree of Life (2011): Emmanuel Lubezki
War Horse (2011): Janusz Kaminski

Best Film Editing
The Artist (2011): Anne-Sophie Bion, Michel Hazanavicius
The Descendants (2011): Kevin Tent
The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo (2011): Angus Wall, Kirk Baxter
Hugo (2011/II): Thelma Schoonmaker
Moneyball (2011): Christopher Tellefsen

Best Art Direction
The Artist (2011): Laurence Bennett, Gregory S. Hooper
Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows: Part 2 (2011): Stuart Craig, Stephenie McMillan
Hugo (2011/II): Dante Ferretti, Francesca Lo Schiavo
Midnight in Paris (2011): Anne Seibel, Hélène Dubreuil
War Horse (2011): Rick Carter, Lee Sandales

Best Costume Design
Anonymous (2011/I): Lisy Christl
The Artist (2011): Mark Bridges
Hugo (2011/II): Sandy Powell
Jane Eyre (2011): Michael O’Connor
W.E. (2011): Arianne Phillips

Best Makeup
Albert Nobbs (2011)
Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows: Part 2 (2011)
The Iron Lady (2011)

Best Original Score
The Adventures of Tintin (2011): John Williams
The Artist (2011): Ludovic Bource
Hugo (2011/II): Howard Shore
Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy (2011): Alberto Iglesias
War Horse (2011): John Williams

Best Original Song
The Muppets (2011): Bret McKenzie(“Man or Muppet”)
Rio (2011): Sergio Mendes, Carlinhos Brown, Siedah Garrett(“Real in Rio”)

Best Sound Mixing
The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo (2011)
Hugo (2011/II)
Moneyball (2011)
Transformers: Dark of the Moon (2011)
War Horse (2011)

Best Sound Editing
Drive (2011)
The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo (2011)
Hugo (2011/II)
Transformers: Dark of the Moon (2011)
War Horse (2011)

Best Visual Effects
Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows: Part 2 (2011)
Hugo (2011/II)
Real Steel (2011)
Rise of the Planet of the Apes (2011)
Transformers: Dark of the Moon (2011)

Best Documentary – Feature
Hell and Back Again (2011)
If a Tree Falls: A Story of the Earth Liberation Front (2011)
Paradise Lost 3: Purgatory (2011)
Pina (2011)
Undefeated (2011)

Best Documentary – Short Subject
The Barber of Birmingham: Foot Soldier of the Civil Rights Movement (2011)
God Is the Bigger Elvis
Incident in New Baghdad (2011)
Saving Face (2011/II)
The Tsunami and the Cherry Blossom (2011)

Best Short Animated Film
Dimanche (2011): Patrick Doyon
The Fantastic Flying Books of Mr. Morris Lessmore (2011): William Joyce, Brandon Oldenburg
La Luna (2011): Enrico Casarosa
A Morning Stroll (2011): Grant Orchard, Sue Goffe
Wild Life (2011): Amanda Forbis, Wendy Tilby

Best Short Live Action Film
Pentecost (2011): Peter McDonald
Raju (2011): Max Zähle, Stefan Gieren
The Shore: Terry George
Time Freak (2011): Andrew Bowler, Gigi Causey
Tuba Atlantic (2010): Hallvar Witzø

Oscar The 84th Annual Academy Awards

*Note: BOLD for the winner

Oscar The 84th Annual Academy Awards | twinqu | 4.5